#DANCE

01

art

04:36

Voguing with Beethoven

In connection to Beethoven’s 250th jubilee, high culture meets subculture in this short film about identity and belonging presented by the Norwegian Chamber Orchestra. Thank you to everyone involved in the making of this. Much love especially to the incredible Oslo ballroom family. Prod Manager: Even Standal Vesterhus Coordinator: Agnes Rinde-Haugen 1st AD: Ben Lucas Runner: Anniken Haugen Runner: Noah Neby Focus Puller: Ola Austad 2nd AC: Robin Ottersen Steadicam: Stig Indrebø Gaffer: Levi Gawron Spark: Lisa Emilie Øverjordet Movement Director: Emma Damskau Stylist Assistant: Hege Ballans Location Sound: Mattis Lauritzen Production Design: Ragnhild Sletta Post Producer: Cyril Boije Editor: Tormod Berge Colourist: Julien Alary Sound Design: Johannes Dekko @ Shortcut Graphic Design: Nils Eivind Hausken Lab: Focus Film Shot on Kodak 16mm film Starring: Karim Mahmoud / Karim 007 Jonas Molvig / Baby Duck 007 Kayd Wacays / Dali 007 Emma Vioma / Vioma 007 Georgia May Anta / Sunshine Revlon John Harald Sand / Johnny 007 Jørgen Aastad Fredriksen / Jojo 007 Jørgen Eide / Jørgen 007 Sergio Prin-Sand / Sergio 007 Hamda Barise / Banjee B 007 Celina Osnes / Celina 007 Daniel Soheili Elahi / Diesel Ninja Birgit Nordby and Musicians of the Norwegian Chamber Orchestra

02

music

03:42

Daft Punk - Harder, Better, Faster, Stronger

03

music

03:30

The Human League - Don't You Want Me (Purple Disco Machine Remix)

04

music

03:42

Jamie xx - Baddy On The Floor feat. Honey Dijon

05

art

04:24

MAFF Premiere: FLUTTER

Flutter is an experimental ambient track for acoustic cello and electronics by MIZU, from her upcoming album Forest Scenes - releasing 3/22. “Flutter” celebrates and juxtaposes themes of exploration within constraint, limitlessness within seeming limits, and the resilience of independent voices against unknown textures. Exploring the dynamics between contrasting elements (symbolized by the characters of White and Black), within the atmospheric presence of a cello, we embark on a quest for understanding through movement and performance. Embodied by two queer Asian performers, the journey is an ode to self-acceptance and transformation. A lone cello, elevated to the status of a spiritual object, acts as a silent witness and catalyst, summoning the protagonists together within a mysterious void space. In the later shift to the reality world, we are revealed to be within an empty rehearsal studio, where the characters’ movements echo from prior, reaching for an ever unattainable ideal. The void space and its real-world parallel become a figurative forest, spaces for exploration of self through elements of performance and movement. The video charts the personal connections to performance of both protagonists; MIZU’s musical origins lying within the realms of musical theater, and Zhou’s current experimental practice being rooted within their drama background. Bringing together two performers of diverse practices, “Flutter” is an ode to the mysterious magic within the crossroads of the world of theater. 2nd AC / Trainee - Noah Gravillis Gaffer - Ian Chen Grip - Aldo Vassallo Wardrobe - Alice Seon Makeup Artist - Shamis McGillin Editor - Mason CW Graphic Design - Daedalus Li Song Credits Composed, performed, and recorded by: MIZU Mixing and additional production: Ariel Loh Mastered by: Taylor Deupree/12k Mastering @ Additional production: Ben Shirken

06

music

03:50

Jamie xx - LET'S DO IT AGAIN (Lyric Video)

07

music

03:20

Oden & Fatzo – Lauren (I Can't Stay Forever)

08

music

01:53

KAYTRAMINÉ - 4EVA feat. Pharrell Williams

09

music

02:46

Nico Morano - Juno Love ft. Mewhy (Live at Le Baixu - BXL)

10

art

05:05

REPLICA

COSTUME : Lucille Betrancourt DANCERS : Séréna Freira - Kylian 'Kuty' Toto - Lucie Domenach - Aliashka Hilsum - Miranda Chan - Myana Van Cuijlenborg

11

music

49:55

VOLCANO - A MOTION PICTURE BY JUNGLE

12

music

02:18

Dua Lipa - Houdini

DIRECTORS REP: HANDS COMMISSIONER: Theresa Adebiyi MARKETING DIRECTOR: Joel Quartey MANAGEMENT: Radical22 MANAGER: Dugi Lipa DAY-TO-DAY MANAGER: Sofia Gold PRODUCER: Pete Abbott EA: Maisy Nicholson PA: Olivia Moss HEAD OF PRODUCTION: Kate Sharpe MD/EP: Jean Mougin MD/EP: Guy Rolfe EP ASST: Jules Simmen PRODUCTION MANAGER: Chanel Parkinson PRODUCTION COORDINATOR: Alice Hayes PRODUCTION ASSTS: Callum Anderson, Hannah Lockwood JNR PRODUCTION ASST: Mia Tessema CHOREOGRAPHER: Charm La’Donna ASSOCIATE CHOREOGRAPHERS: Sharon June, Sammi Lee Jayne AGENT: AMCK Group CASTING: CMS World CASTING DIRECTOR: Kyra Sophie CASTING ASSTS: Mollie Grace, Olga Sikorska, Ananya Nisbet PRODUCTION DESIGNER: Arthur De Borman ART DIRECTOR: Craig Gilroy ART DIRECTOR: Laurie Walters ART ASSTS: Ella Schlesinger, Anna Grabowska, Ben Hughes, Berhan Medhaen, Tim Crosbie, Louis Teledo ARTIST STYLIST: Lorenzo Posocco STYLIST ASSTS: Raeann Hayden, Ariel Bretas, Giulia Cova SEAMSTRESS: Alison Ozeray ARTIST MAKE-UP: Lisa Eldridge MAKE-UP ASST: Nilofar Mussa ARTIST HAIR: Peter Lux HAIR ASST: Anais Rosenthal NAILS: Michelle Humphrey 1st ASSISTANT DIRECTOR: Benji Edwards 2nd ASSISTANT DIRECTOR: John Robinson 3rd ASSISTANT DIRECTOR: Carmen Dupreez 3rd ASSISTANT DIRECTOR: Oscar Ginn RUNNERS: Darren Sintes, James Williams, Joe Heap, Danny Zanre, Guy Lewis, Gracie Best STEWARDS: Gracie Best, Tyson Douglas, Collette Burke, Eilish Green STEADICAM OP: Matt Allsop 1st AC: Phil Hardy 2nd AC: Rich Daws CAMERA TRAINEE: Nia Berry VIDEO PLAYBACK: Liam Coles DIT: Dan Carling KEY GRIP: John Flemming GRIP: Derek Russell CRANE TECH: Lee Kemble REMOTE HEAD TECH: Mario Spanna DOLLY GRIP: Bret Flemming, Gray Pocock SOUND RECORDIST: Simon Haggis MUSIC PLAYBACK ASSIST: Declan Chew POST PRODUCTION: Poster Company POST PRODUCTION DIRECTORS: Cyril Bordesoulle, Yéléna Dos Santos VFX SUPERVISOR: Jonathan Lagache EDITOR: Jérome Pesnel, Léo Gatelier EDITOR ASST: Giovanni Bufali GRADING: Mathieu Caplanne GRADING ASSTS: Quentin Larrede, Laure Goyer VFX: Jonathan Lagache Florent Scieur Vivien Salvagione Cédric Morellon Mael Gaumont Maxime Leturcq Albin Martinetti Anton Ducos Bruno Caretta Paul Briault Julien Bonnet GAFFER: Jonny Franklin BEST BOY: Tony Goulding DESK OP: Nathan Porter ELECTRICIANS: Steve Young, Genki Mclure MASTER RIGGER: Jake Stewart RIGGER: Jordan Purcell MAKEUP ARTIST (DANCERS): Dorita Nissen 1st MU ASST: Liana Centurion MAKEUP ASSTS: Rachel Adedigba, Lorna Bryce HAIR ARTIST (DANCERS): Yumi Nakada-Dingle HAIR ASSTS: Ashley Nhill, Mayuko Nakae, Harriet Beidleman, Erika Kimura HAIR DESIGNER (EXTRAS): Simon Izard HAIR ASSTS: Michelle Kelly, Julie West, Aaron Dorn, Natasha Rose, Natasha Briggs, Alyce Egglestone STYLIST (CROWD): Celia Arias STYLING ASSTS: Katya Vystiak, Anton Turchyk, Lauren Amie LOCATION MANAGER: Crispin Buxton LEAD SECURITY: Randal Berbick LOCATION SECURITY: Isaac De Vivo, Malakai Mars BTS STILLS: Liz Miranda BTS VIDEO: Aysia Marotta BTS CONTENT: Benji Gershon MEDIC: Andy Dorsett H&S OFFICER: Alan Harte DANCERS: Bradley Salter Danny Coburn Dexter Obi Ed Munro Gabriel Goux Honey Napoletano Jacob Manning Jamai Robinson Jesus Kalu Joel Gooding Jonathan Jenvrin Jordan Melchor Kofi Mensah Lamaar Manning Liam Almeida Luca Rainbow Matthew Scott Miekaile Browne Reece Inches Rycardo Gomez

Load More

music

Jamie xx - Baddy On The Floor feat. Honey Dijon

Youtube

Director

Locations

This website uses cookies.
By using this website and it's content, you accept these cookies.
Learn More